• Top of page
  • Matches for the 2017 Summer Season

    We have 6 teams entered in the South West Inter-club Leagues
    for the 2017 Summer Season,
    one Advanced Team, two Association teams and three Golf teams
    All members are eligible to play for the club but some leagues
    have restrictions on the handicaps allowed.
    Please click on the team name to see the details.






    MAY
    Tuesday 9th Away Federation AC v CORNWALL (Stephen, Derek, Vic. Don) WON 4-3
    Thursday 11th Away Open GC v BATH CENTRAL SOUTH (Stephen, David, Dave, Simon, Mike, Mary) WON 12-8
    Wednesday 24th Home Advanced AC v NAILSEA 2NDS (Tim, Jonathan, Stephen, Derek) WON 4-3
    Friday 26th Away High Handicap GC v DOWLISH WAKE (Mary, Alan, Angela, Margaret, Gordon, Sandra, Chris) LOST 3½-16½
    JUNE
    Thursday 1st Away Level Play GC v EXETER (Stephen, Vic, Tim, Mike, Simon) WON 15½-4½
    Sunday 4th Home Federation AC v BUDLEIGH SALTERTON (Margaret, Derek, Vic, Don) WON 6-1
    Wednesday 7th Away B-League AC v EXETER (Mary, Sue, Gordon) WON 3-2
    Friday 9th Home Open GC v NAILSEA CENTRAL SOUTH (Stephen, Mike, Dave, Mary, Christine) LOST 9-11
    Saturday 10th Away Level Play GC v BUDLEIGH SALTERTON (Stephen, Vic, Tim, Margaret, Mary, Sylvia) LOST 9-11
    Tuesday 13th Away High Handicap GC v EXETER (Mary, Maureen, Alan, Margaret, Mary, Angela, Sandra, Gordon) LOST 8½-11½
    Thursday 15th Away Federation AC v LYM VALLEY (Margaret, Stephen, Mike) LOST 2-3
    Tuesday 20th Away B-League AC v WELLINGTON (Mary, Mike, Sue) WON 3-2
    Friday 23rd Away High Handicap GC v CAMERTON AND PEASEDOWN (Mary, Maureen, Alan, Gordon, Christine, Margaret) LOST 8½-11½
    Friday 30th Home Open GC v CAMERTON & PEASEDOWN C SOUTH (Stephen, Mike, Dave, Margaret, David, Mary) WON 13-7
    JULY
    Wednesday 5th Away Open GC v WESTON-SUPER-MARE CENTRAL SOUTH (Stephen, Tim, David, Simon, Mary, Sue) LOST 8-12
    Sunday 9th Home Federation AC v SIDMOUTH (Margaret, Vic, Derek, Don) LOST 3-4
    Wednesday 12th Home Level Play GC v WESTON SUPER MARE (Stephen, Tim, Mike, David, Mary) WON 14-6
    Wednesday 19th Away Federation AC v EXETER (Margaret, Vic, David) LOST 2-3
    Tuesday 25th Home B-League AC v BUDLEIGH SALTERTON (Mary, Mike, Sue) WON 4-1
    Tuesday 25th Away Advanced AC v NAILSEA 2NDS (Tim, Jonathan, Stephen, Vic) WON 5-2
    Friday 28th Away Open GC v DOWLISH WAKE CENTRAL SOUTH (Mike, Dave, Mary, Sylvia, Sue, Maureen) LOST 4-16
    Sunday 30th Home Federation AC v NAILSEA SOUTH (Margaret, Stephen, Derek, Vic) LOST 1-6
    AUGUST
    Friday 4th Home High Handicap GC v WESTON-SUPER-MARE (Mary, Maureen, Sandra, Marion, Gordon) DREW 10-10
    Tuesday 8th Home B-League AC v SIDMOUTH (Mary, Neil, Sue, Gordon) WON 4-1
    Tuesday 8th Away Advanced AC v BUDLEIGH SALTERTON (Tim, Jonathan, Stephen) WON 4-1
    Saturday 12th Home Open GC v ABBEY (Stephen, Simon, Dave, Mary, Don, Maureen) WON 11-9
    Wednesday 16th Home Level Play GC v SIDMOUTH (Stephen, Vic, Tim, Mike, Dave, David) WON 14½-5½
    Friday 18th Home B-League AC Semi-Final v WESTON (Mary, Neil, Sue, Maureen) WON 3-2
    Saturday 19th Home Advanced AC v BATH (Tim, Jonathan, John, Mike) LOST 2-3
    Sunday 20th Home High Handicap GC v BUDLEIGH SALTERTON (Don, Sue, Alan, Christine, Sandra, Margaret, Barbara) WON 10½-9½
    SEPTEMBER
    Saturday 2nd Away Advanced AC v BATH (Tim, Jonathan, Stephen) WON 4-1
    Tuesday 5th Away Level Play GC v CORNWALL (Stephen, Mike, Dave, David, Mary) DREW 10-10
    Wednesday 6th Home Advanced AC v BUDLEIGH SALTERTON (Tim, Jonathan, Stephen, Vic) WON 5-2
    Sunday 17th Home Level Play GC v NAILSEA (SWF FINAL) (Stephen, Vic, Mike, Dave, Simon) LOST 5½-14½
    Saturday 30th Away B-League AC FINAL v LYM VALLEY (Mary, Neil, Sue, Gordon) WON 4-1
    OCTOBER
    Thursday 19th Away Advanced AC PROMOTION PLAY-OFF v EAST DORSET (Tim, Jonathan, Stephen) LOST 2-3

    Advanced Team (Parkstone Trophy, Div. 2)
    (Capt: Tim Jolliff) [No handicap limits]


    Wednesday May 24th Home v NAILSEA 2NDS (Tim, Jonathan, Stephen, Derek) WON 4-3
    Tuesday July 25th Away v NAILSEA 2NDS (Tim, Jonathan, Stephen, Vic) WON 5-2
    Tuesday August 8th Away v BUDLEIGH SALTERTON (Tim, Jonathan, Stephen) WON 4-1
    Saturday 19th Home v BATH (Tim, Jonathan, John, Mike) LOST 2-3
    Saturday 2nd Away v BATH (Tim, Jonathan, Stephen) WON 4-1
    Wednesday 6th Home v BUDLEIGH SALTERTON (Tim, Jonathan, Stephen, Vic) WON 5-2
    Thursday 19th Away PROMOTION PLAY-OFF v EAST DORSET (Tim, Jonathan, Stephen) LOST 2-3


    Federation Team
    (Capt: Margaret Huckett) [Handicaps 14 or less, plus one 16/18]

    Matches for the 2017 Summer Season




    Tuesday May 9th Away v CORNWALL (Stephen, Derek, Vic. Don) WON 4-3
    Sunday June 4th Home v BUDLEIGH SALTERTON (Margaret, Derek, Vic, Don) WON 6-1
    Thursday 15th Away v LYM VALLEY (Margaret, Stephen, Mike) LOST 2-3
    Sunday 9th Home v SIDMOUTH (Margaret, Vic, Derek, Don) LOST 3-4
    Wednesday July 19th Away v EXETER (Margaret, Vic, David) LOST 2-3
    Sunday 30th Home v NAILSEA SOUTH (Margaret, Stephen, Derek, Vic) LOST 1-6



  • Top of page
  • B-League Team
    (Capt: Mary Bradshaw) [Handicaps 16 to 24]

    Matches for the 2017 Summer Season




    Wednesday June 7th Away v EXETER (Mary, Sue, Gordon) WON 3-2
    Tuesday 20th Away v WELLINGTON (Mary, Mike, Sue) WON 3-2
    Tuesday 25th Home v BUDLEIGH SALTERTON (Mary, Mike, Sue) WON 4-1
    Tuesday August 8th Home v SIDMOUTH (Mary, Neil, Sue, Gordon) WON 4-1
    Friday 18th Home Semi-Final v WESTON (Mary, Neil, Sue, Maureen) WON 3-2
    Saturday 30th FINAL v LYM VALLEY (Mary, Neil, Sue, Gordon) WON 4-1



  • Top of page
  • Level Play Golf Team
    (Capt: Stephen Custance-Baker) [No handicap limits]

    Matches for the 2017 Summer Season




    Thursday June 1st Away v EXETER (Stephen, Vic, Tim, Mike, Simon) WON 15½-4½
    Saturday 10th Away v BUDLEIGH SALTERTON (Stephen, Vic, Tim, Margaret, Mary, Sylvia) LOST 9-11
    Wednesday 12th Home v WESTON SUPER MARE (Stephen, Tim, Mike, David, Mary) WON 14-6
    Wednesday 16th Home v SIDMOUTH (Stephen, Vic, Tim, Mike, Dave, David) WON 14½-5½
    Tuesday 5th Away v CORNWALL (Stephen, Mike, Dave, David, Mary) DREW 10-10
    Sunday 17th Home v NAILSEA (SWF FINAL) (Stephen, Vic, Mike, Dave, Simon) LOST 5½-14½



  • Top of page
  • Open Golf Team
    (Capt: Stephen Custance-Baker) [Handicaps 10 or less plus 1 higher]

    Matches for the 2017 Summer Season




    Thursday May 11th Away v BATH CENTRAL SOUTH (Stephen, David, Dave, Simon, Mike, Mary) WON 12-8
    Friday 9th Home v NAILSEA CENTRAL SOUTH (Stephen, Mike, Dave, Mary, Christine) LOST 9-11
    Friday 30th Home v CAMERTON & PEASEDOWN C SOUTH (Stephen, Mike, Dave, Margaret, David, Mary) WON 13-7
    Wednesday July 5th Away v WESTON-SUPER-MARE CENTRAL SOUTH (Stephen, Tim, David, Simon, Mary, Sue) LOST 8-12
    Friday 28th Away v DOWLISH WAKE CENTRAL SOUTH (Mike, Dave, Mary, Sylvia, Sue, Maureen) Lost 4-16
    Saturday August 12th Home v ABBEY (Stephen, Simon, Dave, Mary, Don, Maureen) WON 11-9



  • Top of page
  • High Handicap Golf Team
    (Capt: Mary Bradshaw) [Handicaps 8 and above]

    Matches for the 2017 Summer Season




    Friday May 26th Away v DOWLISH WAKE (Mary, Alan, Angela, Margaret, Gordon, Sandra, Chris) LOST 3½-16½
    Tuesday June 13th Away v EXETER (Mary, Maureen, Alan, Margaret, Mary, Angela, Sandra, Gordon) LOST 8½-11½
    Friday 23rd Away v CAMERTON AND PEASEDOWN (Mary, Maureen, Alan, Gordon, Christine, Margaret) LOST 8½-11½
    Friday August 4th Home v WESTON-SUPER-MARE (Mary, Maureen, Sandra, Marion, Gordon) DREW 10-10
    Sunday 20th Home v BUDLEIGH SALTERTON (Don, Sue, Alan, Christine, Sandra, Margaret, Barbara) WON 10½-9½



  • Top of page
  • Copyright ProCon Computer Modelling Ltd © 2017